Privacy Policy – Bamboo Watches Australia

Privacy Policy

Security Policy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy in line with the National Privacy Principles of Australia. We view the personal privacy of our clients as a very important issue, and as such, we are committed to the protection of your personal information. This privacy policy is provided to make you generally aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information we receive.

Privacy Statement

1. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001

Towards the end of 2001, the Federal government enacted changes to privacy law in Australia. Amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act"), regulate the way in which many private sector organisations, collect, use, disclose, keep secure and manage personal information. The provisions aim to give members of the public greater control over the way information about them is handled, and apply to personal, but not business-related, information. Under the amended Privacy Act, organisations must comply with 10 National Privacy Principles or an approved privacy code. You can find out more about the Privacy Act at www.privacy.gov.au

2. Collection of personal information

Our company mainly collects personal information for the following purposes:
to provide our clients with information about our services from time to time
to manage subscriptions to newsletters and other publications
to conduct promotions
We only collect personal information when necessary to provide the relevant services or to assist it in providing better services.

Personal information is normally collected directly from the person it concerns, typically in the following ways:
as part of a subscription to one of our publications and/or promotions
on the entry form for a competition or promotion

3. How we use and disclose personal information

We may keep business contact information about you. We only use this information for normal business purposes.

4. Protection of your personal information

We do not share, sell or rent any identifiable personal information about you to any third party without your permission.

Where we contract out some of our activities, such as bulk mailing, that involve your personal information, we take reasonable steps so that your personal information is duly protected.

We store your information on computer databases as well as in hard copy. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and privacy of your information. We take reasonable measures so that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access and misuse.

5. Your rights of access to personal information we hold about you

You can ask us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you (including for the purpose of advising us of any inaccuracies). We will comply with any such request to the extent required by the Privacy Act. There is no fee for making such a request or for providing access to your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days.

6. Privacy concerns, more information and our contact details

You can contact us to: advise us of any changes to your contact details or other information we may hold complain to us if you believe that your personal privacy has been breached obtain more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold
request access to personal information we hold about you ask to be removed from our mailing list.

7. Links

Links on the Bamboo Watches  site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms
and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of Bamboo Watches.

8. Third Parties

Bamboo Watches may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site
or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that
service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other
purpose.

9. Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when
we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding,
court order, or legal process served on our Website.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the
homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect,
how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this
privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this
policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at contacting us at info@bamboowatches.com.au.

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]